Beneath the Surface of White Supremacy
[…] According to Illinois statute 720 ILCS 5/9–3, “A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly,” and per 720 ILCS 5/4–6, “A person is reckless or acts recklessly when that person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense, and that disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.”37
Rietz’s decision turned on two choices. First, she opted to believe Norbits and Finney wholesale. There was no part of their, or their colleagues’, narratives that her report doubted, much less contradicted. No indication of scrutiny or skepticism.